In the harshness of midwinter, a trapper is crossing the Yukon with his dog. Struggling to survive, he attempts to build a simple fire.

Release Date:Genre:Rating:Directed by:Technique:Publisher:
9.5

User Avg

test
3D Independent

HAVE YOU SEEN THESE ? :)

    To Build a Fire by Fx Goby

    To Build a Fire is widely recognised as a Jack London masterpiece and is a classic of American literature.

    Based on the short story by Jack London

    “To Build A Fire” is this week’s Staff Pick Premiere! Read more about it here: vimeo.com/blog/post/to-build-a-fire

    Directed by Fx Goby

    A Composite Films production
    Executive producer Samuel François-Steininger
    Line producer Marie Corberand

    In coproduction with Nexus Productions
    Charlotte Bavasso
    Chris O’Reilly

    Fx Goby Films & Pictures

    Carabine Productions Christel Delahaye

    Lead animator
    Christian Boving-Andersen

    Animation
    Paul Dabout
    Martin Hurmane
    Leni Marotte
    Juliette Peuportier
    Landariu Tinubu
    Sidonie Vidal
    Emmanuelle Walker

    2D FX animation Matt Timms

    Animatic Fabrice Fiteni

    Art director Tristan Ménard

    Background artists
    Antoine Birot
    Linus Carlson
    Damien Colbolchevik
    Joe Dennis
    Tonet Dura
    Guitty Mojabi

    Visual Researches
    Colin Bigelow
    Fx Goby
    Oren Haskins
    Hélène Leroux
    Thomas Roisland
    Tristan Menard
    Guitty Mojabi
    Marthe Strand Mourier
    Marie Thorhauge

    Clean up production supervisors
    David Blanche
    Jessica Lewis

    Clean up artists
    Rosie Andrews
    Rosie Baker
    Joshua Barlow
    Danielle Bethel
    Lena Blaschek
    Kasia Brzezińska
    Georgina Cook
    Mohamed Fadera
    Leila Foong
    Rhian Jones
    Tom Legg
    Jessica Maple
    Leni Marotte
    Sara Moon
    Lewis Nash
    Toby Parry
    Juliette Peuportier
    Jamie-Lee Reynolds
    Andy Stevens
    Marthe Strand Mourier
    Joe Strange
    Riu Niyi Tinubu
    Adam Malcom Waters

    3D modelers
    Dorianne Fibleuil
    Michal Firkowski

    3D rig
    Pete Addington

    Compositing
    Abel Kohen
    Fx Goby
    Quentin Pointillart
    Alexia Provoost

    Editing Fx Goby

    Narrated by Tony Fish

    Original music Mathieu Alvado

    Composed and recorded with the support of the SACEM
    in association with ALCIMÉ (Aubagne International Film Festival)

    Performed by Members of the LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

    Conductor Mathieu Alvado

    Orchestra manager
    Sue Mallet

    Recorded at AIR Studios

    Sound engineer Geoff Foster

    Pro Tools Assistant Tom Bailey

    Preparation Pro Tools session David Menke

    Copyist Norbert Vergonjanne

    Music mixing Samy Cheboub

    Sound post-production FONIC

    Sound supervisors
    Jake Roberts
    Barnaby Templer

    Sound design and mix Barnaby Templer

    Sound effects editing and recording Chris Swaine

    Foley artist Sue Harding

    Sound engineer voice JM Finch

    Editor voice Marty O’Brien

    Colour grading Jack McGinity / Time Based Arts

    Administration ACC
    Caroline Garmirian
    Christophe Sanlaville

    Communication
    Benoît Berthe
    Élodie Moïsa
    Emmanuelle Rodeghiero
    Marine Wong Kwok Chuen

    Community Manager
    Alexander Lawrence
    Genevieve Stow

    Interns
    Chloé Mazzani
    Robin Soulisse
    Camille Jacques

    Acknowledgements to all the backers of our Indiegogo corwdfunding and in particular:
    James Allen et Mike Skrgatic, Charlotte Bavasso, Paolo Polesello,
    Hélène Béjat, Benoît Berthe, Celyn Brazier,
    Patricia Claire, Xavier Egurbide, Angela Kaper, Brendan McCann, Scott Dresden,
    Sébastien Fournier, Philippe François-Steininger, Emilie et Jean-Sébastien Michelet, Nathalie François, Miguel Sanz, Renaud Futterer, Dominique Goby, Julien Goby,
    Vincent Guy, Paulette Hawkins, Jean-Marie Keene, Hélène Leroux, Tristan Ménard,
    Chris O’Reilly, Paolo Polesello, Janet Smith, Paul Tempelman,
    François Turquety, James Tomkinson, Samuel Colin, Emmanuel Tenenbaum,
    Nathan Goldenberg, Etienne Semelet

    Acknowledgements to our sponsors
    Light My Fire® – Christian Ludwig
    Katadyn® – Steven Le Guellec
    Leatherman® – Roger Bjorklund & Julie Knapp
    A.R.T. SURVIE & Théo

    The director wishes to thank the artists involved in this film, their artistic contributions, the time and energy they spent on this project, from several hours to several months, has been both fundamental and remarkable.

    Christophe Taudière
    Arts university Bournemouth
    Paul, Ward & Peter Symons
    Natalie Busutil, Jo Bierton, Julia Parfitt, Luke Youngman
    Pôle Pixel et Rhône Alpes Cinéma
    Marie Le Gac, Grégory Faes, Emmanuel Bernard,
    Sébastien Thomas, Lauriane Mégny
    Lumières Numériques
    Pierre-Loic Précausta, Camille Geoffray
    Les Gobelins
    Moira Marguin & Aida Del solar,
    Sophie Lascoux, Valentine, Julien & Dominique Goby
    Hélène & Jean-Louis Rodeghiero
    Catherine & François Corberand, Cécile Nédélec, Claire Ageneau
    Saul Nash

    With the participation of France Télévisions

    Head of Acquisitions – Short Film Programming Christophe Taudière

    International distribution France Télévisions Distribution

    • 1
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    • 6
    •   
    •  
    Average User Rating
    9.5
    4 votes
    Rate
    Submit
    Your Rating
    0

    Be the first to leave a comment

    Leave a Reply

    You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

    Add comment

     

    USER SHORT FILMS

     

    HAVE YOU SEEN THESE ? :)

      Last ASF selections !

        Lost Password